High School Basketball Tournaments: January, 2013

These events are typically little publicized, and, to the best of my knowledge, no other source attempts to gather this information in one place.  As more complete information becomes available, the listing below will be updated, so check back often.  Also, last minute schedule changes may occur, so it is best to try to check before you go.

January 2-3:  Roselle Catholic Hoops for Troops Basketball Classic @ Roselle Catholic (350 Raritan Road, Roselle, NJ) 1/2 5 Plainfield v Rumson-Fair Haven, Patrick (formerly St. Patrick) v Eastside, St. Peter's Prep v Montverde Academy (Montverde, FL).  1/3 5 Governor Livingston v Westfield, a girls' game,  Roselle Catholic v Montverde Academy (Montverde, FL).

January 4-6:  10th Annual The Scholarship Fund for Inner-City Children Basketball Festival @ Kean U.  1/4 7 St. Benedict's Prep v Life Center Academy, Hudson Catholic v Cardinal McCarrick.  1/5 7 Roselle Catholic v Seton Hall Prep, St. Anthony v Curtis (Staten Island).  1/6 1:45 Union Catholic v Bergen Catholic, St. Joseph (Metuchen, NJ) v St. Peter's Prep, Paramus Catholic v Marist.  This event also includes there girls' games: one on 1/4 at 5:15, one on 1/6 at 12, and another one on 1/6 at 7.

January 5:  Inter-Ac Tripleheader @ Neumann U.

January 6:  Playaz Basketball Club The New Year's Jump-Off @ Hackensack (1st and Beech Streets, Hackensack, NJ) 3 Dwight Morrow v Hackensack, St. Anthony v East Side (Newark), Hudson Catholic v Pope John XXIII, Teaneck v Gill St. Bernard's.

January 12:  Hoop Group Boardwalk Showcase @ Long Branch (404 Indiana Avenue, Long Branch, NJ) 12 Point Pleasant Beach v Manasquan, St. Anthony v Christian Brothers Academy (Lincroft, NJ), St. Joseph (Metuchen, NJ) v Neptune, Long Branch v Colts Neck.

January 13:  Scholastic Play-by-Play Network Harrisburg Classic @ Central Dauphin (437 Piketown Road, Harrisburg, PA) 1:30 Berks Catholic v Communications Tech, Red Land v Philadelphia Electrical and Technology Charter, Susquehanna Township v Abington Heights, Central Dauphin East v Scranton, Central Dauphin v Liberty.

January 18-21:  Planet Athlete MLK--I Have a Dream Showcase @ East Side (238 Van Buren Street, Newark) ?

January 19:  9th Annual Dan Finn Classic @ Jersey City Armory (678 Montgomery Street, Jersey City) 12:30 Snyder v Pascack Valley, Lawrenceville v Patrick (formerly St. Patrick), Linden v Blair Academy, St. Anthony v Atlantic City, Gill St. Bernard's v Long Island Lutheran (Brookville, NY).

January 19:  Scholastic Play-by-Play Network 12th Annual Play-by-Play Classic (Note: games will be played simultaneously at two different locations.)  @ Archbishop Carroll (211 Matsonford Road, Wayne--or Radnor--PA) 1 Friends' Central v Germantown Academy, Williamsport Area v Shipley, Roberts Vaux v Haverford (the private school), Archbishop Carroll v Sanford (Hockessin, DE), Plymouth-Whitemarsh v Malvern Prep.  @ Harriton (600 North Ithan, Rosemont, PA) 12:30 Westtown v Life Center Academy (Burlington, NJ), William Tennent v Parkland, Math, Civics and Sciences Charter v Penn Wood, Harriton v Radnor.

January 19:  Scholastic Play-by-Play Network Reading Classic: @ Reading (801 North 13th Street, Reading, PA) 12:30 Berks Catholic v Constitution, Simon Gratz v Communications Tech, Reading v Liberty.

January 19 and 21:  10th Annual Big Apple Invitational @ Baruch College  1/19 12 Bayside v Half Hollow Hills West (Dix Hills, NY), Wings Academy v East Boston (East Boston, MA), Curtis v St. Frances Academy (Baltimore), Thomas Jefferson Campus v Coolidge (Washington), South Shore v Princeton Day Academy (Greenbelt, MD).  1/21 12 Bayside v Long Island Lutheran (Brookville, NY), Curtis v Princeton Day (Princeton, NJ), Massanutten Military Academy (Woodstock, VA) v Vermont Academy (Saxtons River, VT), South Shore v Pope John XXIII (Sparta, NJ).

January 21:  Playaz Basketball Club Freedom Fighters Hoop Challenge @ Eastside (150 Park Avenue, Paterson, NJ) 4 Teaneck v Passaic County Tech, John F. Kennedy (Paterson, NJ) v Medford Tech, Eastside (Paterson, NJ) v Newark Tech.

January 25-26:  SNY Invitational @ City College of New York ? Format: four teams play to a championship, with doubleheaders on both evenings.  Teams include: Boys and Girls, Cardinal Hayes, Long Island Lutheran, and St. Anthony (Jersey City).  Games will be telecast on the SNY channel. 

January 26:  Geigle Classic Shootout @ Reading (801 North 13th Street, Reading, PA)  ?  Games include Reading v Harrisburg and William Penn (York, PA) v Penn Wood.

January 27:  Hoop Group Lehigh Valley Showcase @ Parkland (2700 North Cedar Crest Boulevard, Allentown, PA) 12 Liberty v Council Rock North, Abington Heights v Gill St. Bernard's (Gladstone, NJ), Germantown Academy v St. Benedict's Prep (Newark), Parkland v Patrick (formerly St. Patrick) (Elizabeth, NJ), Freedom v Hudson Catholic (Jersey City).
 

What did you think of this article?




Trackbacks
  • No trackbacks exist for this post.
Comments
  • No comments exist for this post.
Leave a comment

Submitted comments are subject to moderation before being displayed.

 Name

 Email (will not be published)

 Website

Your comment is 0 characters limited to 3000 characters.